Privacy Policy

For Maka Social, Inc.

802 E. Whiting Street, Tampa, FL 33602

(813) 610-6158

Last Updated: November 23, 2021

 

Maka Social, Inc. (“Maka Social,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”) value the privacy of individuals who use our website, maka.social, mobile app, and related services (collectively, our “Services”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share information from or about Maka Social users (“Users,” you,” and/or “your”) or their devices. By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes. Beyond the Privacy Policy, your use of our Services is also subject to our Terms of Service.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We may collect a variety of information from or about you or your devices from various sources, as described below.

 

A.           Information You Provide to Us.

 

Registration and Profile. If you sign up for an account, we ask you for your nickname, password, email address, date of birth, and phone number. You may also provide your gender, profile photo, occupation, relationship status, gender preference and topics that interest you. You may be required to provide to us a valid form of government-issued identification.

Payment Information. Maka Social offers users the ability to buy hosting credits which in turn can be used to create a 24 hour participating event. If you buy hosting credits, your purchase will be made through Wix merchant services. Maka Social does not collect financial or billing information from you in relation to such a transaction. Please review Wix.com’s terms and notices to learn more about how your data is processed. We do keep a record of the purchases you make, the time of your purchases, and the amount you spend in order to credit your account with the correct value.

Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you contact us for support, we will receive your nickname, email address, unique ID, title, the contents of a message or attachments that you may send to us, and other information you choose to provide.

 

B.           Information We Collect When You Use Our Services.

 

Location Information. We collect and use your device location information as you use our Services and while you are not directly interacting with the Service, including how you move in and out of the range of participating locations. Our Services include location-based events whose core feature is to provide a social experience tied to your real-world location, so we need to know where you are to operate these events for you. We may identify your location using a variety of technologies, including GPS, the WiFi points you are accessing the Service through and mobile/cell tower triangulation.

Device Information. We may receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services, including internet protocol (IP) address, web browser type, operating system version, phone carrier and manufacturer, device identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers, and push notification tokens.

Usage Information. We automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the pages or other content you view, your language selection, the user and host profiles you view, and the dates and times of your visits.

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and third-party partners collect information using cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies. Our third-party partners, such as analytics and advertising partners, may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different services. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our Services.

Please review your web browser’s “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential.

C.           Information We Receive from Third Parties.

We may receive additional information about you from third parties such as data or marketing partners and combine it with other information we have about you.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect:

To provide, maintain, improve, and enhance our Services;

To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to our Services, provide information that you request, respond to comments and questions, to validate or verify your account, and otherwise provide customer support;

To facilitate the connection of third-party services or applications, such as social networks and payment providers;

For marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you;

To personalize your experience on our Services such as presenting tailored content;

To send you push notifications;

To send you text messages with the purpose of confirming your account;

To facilitate transactions and payments;

To de-identify and aggregate information collected through the Services and use it for any lawful purpose;

To find and prevent fraud, and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise, including taking steps that we reasonably believe to be necessary to protect the safety, security, and rights of Maka Social, its employees, service providers, users and others;

For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, other contracts with you, or other legal rights, or as may be required to comply with applicable laws and regulations or as requested by or in our good faith belief as required by any legal or judicial process or governmental agency; and

For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

We may also aggregate, de-identify, and/or anonymize any information collected through the Services in such a way that we cannot reasonably link information to you or your device. We may use such aggregate, de-identified, or anonymous information for any purpose.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Affiliates. We may share any information we receive with our affiliates for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our Services.

User Content. Our Services are social services in which you can share information about yourself with other users in the same location. Your nickname, gender, age, relationship status, occupation, interests, and other profile information are viewable by other users. We are not responsible for how other users use available information, so you should carefully consider whether and what to post, and how you identify yourself on the Services.

Third Party App Integrations. If you connect a third-party application to our Services, we may share information such as app install confirmation with that third-party.

Analytics Partners. We use analytics services such as Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. These services may also collect information about your use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Advertising Partners. We work with third-party advertising partners to show you ads that we think may interest you. These advertising partners may set and access their own cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies on our Services and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you which they may collect over time and across different online services. Some of our advertising partners are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. If you do not wish to receive personalized ads, please visit their opt-out pages to learn about how you may opt out of receiving web-based personalized ads from member companies. You can access any settings offered by your mobile operating system to limit ad tracking, or you can install the AppChoices mobile app to learn more about how you may opt out of personalized ads in mobile apps.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) comply with applicable law; (d) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety. FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION MAY OCCUR IF YOU ARE SUSPECTED OF ACTS OR THREATS OF PHYSICAL VIOLENCE TOWARD ANOTHER USER OR SUSPECTED OF THE DESTRUCTION OR THEFT OF ANOTHER USER’S PROPERTY. THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION MAY ALSO OCCUR IF YOU POST ANY OBJECTIONABLE CONTENT ON OR THROUGH THE SERVICES. WE WILL READILY MAKE THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO LAW ENFORCEMENT, EVENT AND VENUE HOSTS CONNECTED TO THE LOCATION WHERE THE SUSPECTED INCIDENT OCCURRED AND TO LICENSED INVESTIGATORS. WE WILL NOT DISCLOSE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES SUCH AS THE PRESS OR OTHER USERS.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. We may disclose and transfer your information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets.

Consent We may also disclose information from or about you or your devices with your permission.

YOUR CHOICES

Marketing Communications. You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails. Even if you opt-out of receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us.

THIRD PARTIES

Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third-party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.

SECURITY

We make reasonable efforts to protect your information by using physical and electronic safeguards designed to improve the security of the information we maintain. However, as our Services are hosted electronically, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of our Services are directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us at DevelopmentTeam@maka.social.

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

Our Services are hosted in the United States. If you choose to use the Services from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to the Services, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

You can update your account and profile information or deactivate your account through your profile settings.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

The CCPA requires us to provide our users who reside in California with the additional notice below.

We collect and disclose for a business purpose the following categories of personal information:

Contact Information and Identifiers, including name, alias, online identifiers, IP address, email address, or other similar identifiers.

Customer Records, including name, telephone number, and financial information (such as payment and bank account number, collected only by our service provider).

Protected Classifications Under California or Federal Law, including age and gender.

Commercial Information, including products or services purchased or obtained.

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information, including browsing history, search history, and information regarding a user’s interaction with an internet website or application.

Audio/Visual Information, including visual and electronic information.

Professional/Employment Information, including job application or resume information if you apply for a job with us.

Inferences, inferences drawn from any personal information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, and attitudes.

Identifiers for Verification, such as your government-issued identification if requested and provided by you, to manage your account, provide the Service, other internal operations and to verify or validate your account.

The “Information We Collect” section of this Privacy Policy describes the categories of sources from which we collect your personal information. “How We Use Your Information” describes the purposes for which we collect your personal information. “How We Share Your Information” sets forth the types of third parties with which we share your personal information.

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights:

The right to request a copy of the personal information that we have collected about you in the prior 12 months.

The right to request details about the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of sources, the business or commercial purposes for collecting information, and the categories of third parties with which we share information.

The right to request deletion of the personal information that we have collected about you, subject to certain exemptions.

California residents can submit deletion and access requests online by clicking here or by emailing us at DevelopmentTeam@maka.social.

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

An authorized agent may submit an access or deletion request on your behalf by sending a written authorization signed by you to DevelopmentTeam@maka.social. We may still require you to directly verify your identity and confirm that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request

Minors.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and you wish to remove content that you publicly posted, you may submit a request by contacting us at DevelopmentTeam@maka.social. Removing the public content does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal information previously collected from you through the Services, we will attempt to notify you through the Services, by email, or other means.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please email us at DevelopmentTeam@maka.social.